Awarded contract

Purchase of Microbiological Safety Cabinets for Public Health Wales

Details

Value
GBP 162,716
Topic
Laboratory pumps and accessories
Published
20 December 2022

Tender description

We intend to remove five current end of life MSCs and associated equipment i.e. ducting and fans currently situated in two Containment Level 3 capable laboratories, and replace with new MSCs and associated equipment suitable for increased service pressures. There is also a requirement for 6 replacement MSC's Lot 1: We intend to remove five current end of life MSCs and associated equipment i.e. ducting and fans currently situated in two Containment Level 3 capable laboratories, and replace with new MSCs and associated equipment suitable for increased service pressures 6x MSC1200 Class I Hardware 6x Base Stand 6x Anti-Blowback Valves 12x Additional Sockets 5x Decontamination of existing Class l cabinets 5x Disposal of existing Class l cabinets 5x Disposal of HEPA filters 6x Fan, isolator, and Inverter Ducting Delivery, Installation & Commissioning

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 December 2022

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42122500 · Laboratory pumps and accessories
  • 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.