Closed tender

Public Toilet Cleaning Lake District National Park Authority

Details

Published
19 December 2022
Submission
31 January 2023

Tender description

<p>Start Date: 01 April 2023 Expiration Date: 31 March 2025 Optional extensions: One subsequent annual extension LDNPA Contract Manager Simon Hill Lake District National Park Authority Wayfaring House, Unit 3, Murley Moss Oxenholme Road Kendal LA9 7RL SITE DETAILS Building Names and Description: The contractor is asked to price for Beech Hill Brown Howe Coniston Buttermere Coniston Boating Centre Elterwater Glenridding Hawkshead Monk Coniston, Coniston Ruskin Avenue, Coniston Stock Lane Grasmere Waterhead Please respond by 12 noon 31 January 2023 Timetable for this contract Our timetable for this contract is: 16 December 2022 Publication of ITT 31 January 2023 12 noon Tenders return deadline 01 February 2023 – 07 February 2023 Tender evaluation 10 February 2023 Notification to successful supplier 13 February 2023 Contract Award (after 10 days cooling off period 01 April 2023 – 31 March 2025 Service operates with optional extension for one year Location Post Code Female WCs Male WCs slab urinal ceramic bowl urinals Disabled WCs Baby changing facility Lighting Hand driers Beech Hill LA23 3LR 2 1 2 1 Y Y Y Closed for Winter Buttermere CA13 9XA 4 2 1 1 Y Y Y Brown Howe LA12 8DW 4 1 1 1 Y N N Closed for Winter Coniston Boating Centre LA12 8EW 4 2 3 1 Y Y Y Coniston Ruskin Avenue 3 2 4 1 Y Y Y Elterwater LA22 9HW 2 1 2 Y Y Glenridding CA11 0PA 3 2 3 1 Y Y Y Grasmere LA22 9SL 4 1 2 1 Y Y Y Hawkshead LA22 0NT 6 6 6 1 Y Y Monk Coniston LA21 8AQ 2 1 1 1 Y N N Closed for Winter Waterhead (half closed in winter) LA22 0EN 7 5 2 1 Y Y Y SUMMER 2 2 WINTER CLEANING TIMETABLE • One clean a day, 7 days per week – 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 inclusive AM – must be before 10 am Beech Hill Brown Howe Buttermere Coniston Boating Centre Coniston Ruskin Avenue Elterwater Grasmere Glenridding Hawkshead Monk Coniston Waterhead During the peak tourist seasons: • Two cleans per day AM &amp; PM – AM must be before 10 am PM not before 1 pm and not after 3 pm Easter week 16 days Summer school half term 9 days Summer school holidays approx. 50 days Coniston Boating Centre Coniston Ruskin Avenue Grasmere Hawkshead Waterhead During the winter: Monday after Autumn school half term – Friday before Spring school half term • Toilets open for winter – one clean a day AM – before 10 am 4 times a week - Saturday Sunday Tuesday Thursday Buttermere Coniston Boating Centre Coniston Ruskin Avenue Elterwater Glenridding Grasmere Hawkshead Waterhead – these toilets are half closed • Toilets indicated as closed in the table above will be closed Monday after Autumn half term – Friday before Spring school half term and require no cleans during this period Beech Hill Brown Howe Monk Coniston Schedule: DAILY • Empty all internal litter bins. Replace liners. (Disposal of rubbish to be arranged by contractor at their expense) • Sweep all floors. • Sweep approach path/ramp and remove litter. • Using clean water containing cleaning agent, wash and wipe down all hand basins, taps, mirrors, tiles and dispensers. • Flush all lavatory cisterns to check for proper operation. Where necessary unblock toilet using a plunger. Check for blocked drains. Check for water supply. • Clean and sanitise all urinals, lavatory pans and toilet seats, including underside. Dry seats. • Clean and sanitise baby changers • Replace channel blocks (do not use channel blocks on Airflow urinals) • Make clean any soiled areas of walls, doors or other surfaces (including litter bins) as necessary. • Clean dirt from barriers where fitted. • Clean off graffiti where practical. • Refill toilet roll dispensers. Replace any toilet rolls with less than one third remaining. • Refill paper towels, soap dispensers/hand gel • Mop all floors with clean water containing floor cleaner. Mop off excess moisture. • Report any issues require maintenance • Report immediately if the fault prevents proper use of the toilets. Cubicles should be locked if considered necessary. • Complete time sheet/check list WEEKLY • Clean ceilings of cobwebs or other debris. • Externally clean cobwebs from around doors, windows, fascia boards, soffits and rainwater pipes. • Ensure guttering is free from accumulation of moss or leaves • Clean windowsills, frames and glass. MONTHLY • At the end of each month take utility services meter reading and report these to the Contracts Manager. Meters are located in the service duct of each facility. The Contract Manager will provide further details. • Replace urinal deodorisers where fitted • Replace air fresheners where fitted QUARTERLY • Wash down all external woodwork and signs. • Thoroughly de-scale and clean the whole exposed surface, including the underside of all urinals, lavatory pans, cisterns and washbasins including water supply and waste pipes. • The floors and walls of each site should be thoroughly cleaned with hot water and cleaning agent using, if appropriate, a power jetting technique. A petrol driven generator will be needed to provide power.</p> Keywords: toilet, cleaning

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 January 2023

About the buyer

Lake District National Park is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Public Toilet Cleaning Lake District National Park Authority, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 324
    £29.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lake District National Park.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.