Awarded contract

Primary Blood Grouping Analyser & Associated Consumables

Details

Value
GBP 840,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
23 December 2022

Tender description

SNBTS wishes to contract for the provision of a managed service comprising the supply of Primary Blood Grouping Analysers, incorporating all equipment, test kits, reagents, relevant controls and calibrators, I.T.peripherals, delivery, installation, training and fully comprehensive systems maintenance Lot 1: SNBTS wishes to contract for the provision of a managed service comprising the supply of Primary Blood Grouping Analysers, incorporating all equipment, test kits, reagents, relevant controls and calibrators, I.T.peripherals, delivery, installation, training and fully comprehensive systems maintenance. Contract length - 5 years for with the option for five (5), twelve (12) month extensions. Donor Testing is staffed 24/7 however the focus for Primary testing is from 07.00 to 16.00, Mondays to Saturday. All testing must be completed by 15.00 to allow labelling of the blood components. SNBTS collects approximately 150,000 donations per year and approximately 10% of which are first time donors. Testing is performed on EDTA whole blood samples. The new blood grouping system will be required to perform the following tests: - ABO/RhD typing including all D Categories and reverse typing using A1 and B cells - Antibody screen - High titre anti-A/B screen - Extended Rh phenotyping (C, c, E, e) - K typing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Primary Blood Grouping Analyser & Associated Consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Primary Blood Grouping Analyser & Associated Consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.