North Northamptonshire Council Holiday Activities and Food Programme Coordination and Implementation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Northamptonshire Sport
- Value
- GBP 4,400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Northamptonshire Council is seeking to procure a supplier to work with the council on the coordination and implementation of the Holiday Activities and Food Programme. This is a Department for Education Funded programme to deliver holiday activities, including a meal, to eligible children and their families during the Easter, Summer and Christmas school holiday. This holiday provision is for school aged children from reception to year 11 (inclusive) who receive benefits-related free school meals. Local authorities have discretion to use up to 15% of their funding to provide free or subsidised holiday club places for children who are not in receipt of benefits-related free school meals but who the local authority believe could benefit from HAF provision. The Department for Education have confirmed that funding will continue to be available until at least 2025. The Council is therefore procuring a supplier to deliver the service for two years (until the end of the 2024-25 financial year, with the option to extend for a further 2 years (1+1) should further funding be available). The supplier is responsible for ensuring there is a sufficient supply of places for eligible children to attend Holiday Activity and Food programme provision in each of the holiday periods. It is not expected that the supplier will deliver services directly themselves but that they will work with local deliver partners who will deliver the services to children, young people and their families. Overall, the supplier is expected to offer the equivalent of 6 weeks' holiday provision to eligible children. Over Easter: - we expect that all participating children should benefit from at least a week of face-to-face provision at Easter, which should be for a minimum of 4 days - for most children, each day at Easter should consist of at least 4 hours of provision, but the local authority should ensure that provision is tailored to need Over summer: - participating children should be offered at least 4 weeks of face-to-face provision, which cover a minimum of 16 days - for most children, each day during summer should consist of at least 4 hours of provision, but the local authority should ensure that provision is tailored to need Over Christmas: - we expect that all participating children should benefit from a week of support which covers a minimum of 4 days - for most children, each day of face-to-face provision at Christmas should consist of at least 4 hours of provision but the local authority should ensure that provision is tailored to need. Additional information: Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to express an interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 March 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council Holiday Activities and Food Programme Coordination and Implementation.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
