Mitigating Recreational Disturbance in the North West England uplands through mapping
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Bowland Ecology
- Value
- GBP 16,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Rural areas mapping services
- Published
- 22 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Scope what "nature sensitivity" looks like through desktop study in Rochdale and Oldham parts of South Pennine Moors Special Protection Areas (SPA) and Bowland Fells (SPA). The desktop study will need to collate existing data and information. Mapping data layers to potentially include access points, "Wader hotspots", "Ground nesting birds hotspots" "Golden plover foraging hotspots" and zero trampling of newly reintroduced sphagnum mosses/bog plants. Create data layers for GIS systems and that could potentially be used on public facing walking apps like MapRun6 to highlight areas of "nature sensitivity". This in turn will inform Impact Risk Zones and to be trialled with a local planning authority. Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote and associated documents. Email your response to jenny.griggs@naturalengland.org.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 16:00 on Wednesday November Wednesday 16th 2022. For any queries, please email: jenny.griggs@naturalengland.org.uk with the schedule: 1) Meet w/c 21st November 2022. 2) Scoping of Nature Sensitivity and Audit of knowledge gaps. Draft report. 15th January 2022 40% Release first payment. 3) Creation of mapping GIS layers. Final report after feedback from stakeholders (organized by Natural England.) End Feb 30% Release second payment 4) Trial with a chosen local authority / end of contract 15th March 30% Release final payment
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 November 2022
- Completed: Award published22 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 March 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71222200 · Rural areas mapping services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mitigating Recreational Disturbance in the North West England uplands through mapping.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
