Awarded contract

Laser-Based Spray Particle and Droplet Size Analyser

Details

Value
GBP 62,449
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
23 December 2022

Tender description

The University of Sheffield (UoS) with funding from European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) is establishing a Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF-IC) to support and promote the production and characterisation of decarbonised and sustainable aviation fuel. To complement our research capability, we are looking to procure a range of test equipment approved to various ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) standards as well as other internationally recognised standards where appropriate. In addition, to complement our research capability, we are looking to procure a system for Laser-based spray particle and droplet size analyser to study size, number and mass concentration of a wide range of particulate matter. Lot 1: The University of Sheffield (UoS) with funding from European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) is establishing a Sustainable Aviation Fuels Innovation Centre (SAF-IC) to support and promote the production and characterisation of decarbonised and sustainable aviation fuel. To complement our research capability, we are looking to procure a range of test equipment approved to various ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) standards as well as other internationally recognised standards where appropriate. In addition, to complement our research capability, we are looking to procure a system for Laser-based spray particle and droplet size analyser to study size, number and mass concentration of a wide range of particulate matter.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laser-Based Spray Particle and Droplet Size Analyser.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laser-Based Spray Particle and Droplet Size Analyser, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.