Awarded contract

IRM20/7546 - The Supply of Precision Machined and Assembled Parts - CF

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Military vehicles and associated parts
Published
21 December 2022

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has awarded a 7 year multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Precision Machined and Assembled Parts. All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). This Contract is intended to include c.700 items, identified as being fabricated parts, supporting UK Ministry of Defence's vehicle fleet. The basket of goods provided within Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List, represents c.200 items which account for over 30% of forecast value for the Contract. It is anticipated that the remaining 70% of forecast items by volume and value, which are all aligned to the scope and characteristics of this Contract, will be added to Contract via a satisfactory RFQ process with the successful suppliers in 2 phases, following Contract Award. The Phased approach is below: Phase 1: c200 NSNs Phase 2: c400 NSNs Phase 3: c150 NSNs Total: c750 NSNs Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added to contract in Phases 1 & 2 identified above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35400000 · Military vehicles and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IRM20/7546 - The Supply of Precision Machined and Assembled Parts - CF.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IRM20/7546 - The Supply of Precision Machined and Assembled Parts - CF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.