Insulin Pumps, Continuous Glucose Monitors, Closed Loop Insulin Delivery Systems and Associated Products
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Supplier(s)
- Glooko Limited, Gluco RxLimited, UKR General Trading Ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion
- Published
- 20 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In January 2022 NHS Supply Chain launched a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for supply to NHS Supply Chain customer base of Insulin Pumps Continuous Glucose Monitoring Closed Loop Insulin Delivery Systems and Associated Products. The Framework Agreement provides one ordering platform for all technologies, the objective to award broadly across the Framework Agreement to ensure continuity of supply for all key product areas and to also allow optimisation opportunities to be identified. In accordance with Section 3 of the ITT that was published in June 2021, NHS Supply Chain took the decision to open the Framework Agreement to new Applicants in 2022 to ensure the Framework Agreement continued to offer the broadest possible range of products to the NHS, as well as ensuring any new technologies and innovations in this product area are made available via the Framework Agreement. NHS Supply Chain has taken the decision to open the Framework Agreement to new Applicants again, to ensure the Framework Agreement continues to offer the broadest possible range of products to the NHS, as well as ensuring any new technologies and innovations in this product area are made available via the Framework Agreement. Applicants successfully awarded to the Framework Agreement during this Agile Tender are awarded with the incumbent suppliers who were awarded to the Framework Agreement following the previous tendering exercise (Contract Award Notice reference: 2022/S 000-000260 and suppliers awarded following the Agile Tendering exercise (Contract Award Notice reference 2022/S 000-035953). Notices can be viewed at: https://www.gov.uk/find-tender). This agreement is for the supply of Insulin Pumps, Continuous Glucose Monitoring (CGM) devices, Applications or software to enable the function of Closed Loop Insulin Delivery Systems and also for the dedicated consumables and accessories for the products listed above. The Framework Agreement was launched in January 2022 with an initial term of 24 months with an option to extend incrementally for up to a total period of 48 months. Applicants awarded to the Framework Agreement during this Agile Tender will therefore be awarded for the remaining period of 24 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 June 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 January 2026
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33194000 · Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion
- 33194110 · Infusion pumps
- 33194120 · Infusion supplies
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insulin Pumps, Continuous Glucose Monitors, Closed Loop Insulin Delivery Systems and Associated Products.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
