Stale Pre-tender

Installation and Maintenance of Bus Notice Labels

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Services related to printing
Published
20 December 2022

Tender description

Installation and Maintenance of Bus Customer Information Notice Labels Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to a supplier day to for the Installation and Maintenance of Bus Notice Labels tender. Customer information notices (excluding adverts) are both a legal requirement and TfL requirement to maintain a consistent image across the fleet. The contract covers a wide array of customer information notices; not just mandatory legal notices but also TfL specified notices. In addition to internal notices, external notices are also required as well as vehicle wraps on an ad hoc basis. TfL are looking to re-procure this contract to commence in January 2024 and would like to invite any potential suppliers to the early market engagement meetings which are scheduled for 23rd, 24th, 30th and 31st January 2023. The Early Market Engagement will seek views on a number of aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity. Please can you express your interest by emailing DeepaHalai@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 13 January 2023. If you have any questions regarding this PIN please contact: DeepaHalai@tfl.gov.uk TfL have recently switched to a new sourcing system, SAP Ariba, meaning that TfL's processes are now different to those that suppliers may be familiar with. The following instructions explain this new system and provide guidance on how interested parties will be able to communicate with TfL and access the questionnaire through the new system. To register or to check if you are already registered to SAP Ariba, log on to https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Interested parties must read the instructions carefully before proceeding with registration. For help on using the SAP Ariba system, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training. If the problem persists please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk Upon completion of registration, interested parties must inform the TfL lead via email (DeepaHalai@TfL.gov.uk), in order that they can be invited to the event in Ariba. They will then have unrestricted and full access to all available documents, free of charge through their dashboard when they login to Ariba at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published20 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79820000 · Services related to printing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation and Maintenance of Bus Notice Labels.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation and Maintenance of Bus Notice Labels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 382
    £3.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.