Independent NHS Complaints Advocacy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carers Federation Ltd
- Value
- GBP 315,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 19 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Independent NHS Complaints Advocacy Service in County Durham is provided in two parts: • Level 1 - Information and Advice: to include signposting, self-help, core office functions and marketing • Level 2 - Direct Advocacy provision. Where a Service User needs the assistance of a qualified Advocate to help them to make their complaint Since April 2013, Local Authorities have had a statutory duty to commission independent advocacy services to provide support in order for people to make a complaint about their NHS care or treatment. NHS Complaints advocacy is a specialist service which supports people who are considering, or wishing to make a complaint about the health services they receive. It bridges gaps between people and services, giving people the confidence, skills and power to raise concerns and let health services know when things have gone wrong. In this context advocacy can help people to have their concerns aired and considered before they make a formal complaint. The need for NHS complaints advocacy has developed as many people find it difficult to raise a concern or make a complaint, especially in cases where they are receiving on-going support from the services they wish to complain about. Others find the complaints handling process confusing and complex and need reassurance and practical support to navigate their way through. The Council believes that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) applies to this contract. The tender documents can be accessed free of charge at www.nepo.org utilising reference DN635145 Additional information: Tender Documents can be accessed free of charge at www.nepo.org utilising reference number DN635145
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent NHS Complaints Advocacy.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
