Closed tender

Heating Systems, Servicing, Maintenance, Inspections and Installations Works

Details

Value
GBP 5,780,520
Topic
Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
Published
20 December 2022
Submission
27 January 2023

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a contractor that will service, maintain and install heating systems, including electric heating, gas heating and any future heating technologies solutions that may be required within the contract period for the Council’s Social Housing stock. This service is to include: Healthy and safety inspections and certificates Routine servicing Void work/inspections on heating systems Repair/Maintenance Installation Inspection and maintenance of safety devices in tenanted properties (for example: smoke detectors/CO alarms) Out of hours call out for emergency repairs Supporting the Councils Net Zero strategy The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 1st April 2023 for a duration of 3 years, with two options to extend for a further two years each, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessprotal.org.uk) according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 17.00hrs on 15 January 2023. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 17.00hrs on 27 January 2023. Lot 1: Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a contractor that will service, maintain and install heating systems, including electric heating, gas heating and any future heating technologies solutions that may be required within the contract period for the Council’s Social Housing stock. This service is to include: Healthy and safety inspections and certificates Routine servicing Void work/inspections on heating systems Repair/Maintenance Installation Inspection and maintenance of safety devices in tenanted properties (for example: smoke detectors/CO alarms) Out of hours call out for emergency repairs Supporting the Councils Net Zero strategy The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 1st April 2023 for a duration of 3 years, with two options to extend for a further two years each, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessprotal.org.uk) according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 15 January 2023. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 27 January 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 January 2023

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39715000 · Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
  • 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Heating Systems, Servicing, Maintenance, Inspections and Installations Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Heating Systems, Servicing, Maintenance, Inspections and Installations Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.