Enhanced Connectivity and Assistive Technology in Social Care Homes
Details
- Buyer
- Newport City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Pinacl Solutions UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 374,420
- Topic
- Telecommunications services
- Published
- 19 December 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Newport City Council (hereinafter referred to as NCC) invites tenders for Enhanced Connectivity and Assistive Technology in Social Care Homes. THIS IS THE AWARD NOTICE For more information with regards to the specification, it can be accessed via etenderwales, ITT_97748. The estimated value of the contract is GBP 350,000. Lot 1: The procurement is to improve gigabit capable full fibre connectivity and the provision of in-building assistive technology, and telecare services to the Adult Residential Care homes in the City of Newport. The scope of the project are the three Newport City Council care homes as follows: - Spring Gardens Care Centre - Parklands Residential Care - Blaen -Y-Pant The following will be provided in all three buildings: - The provision of a full fibre connectivity with an initial speed of 10GBps but also the capability of being fully scalable at a fixed price over the contract period using an IRU - The upgrade of in-building infrastructure including routers, Wi-Fi access points and the potential installation of sensors - An overlay of IoT based telecare applications including monitoring and environmental control. The specification can be accessed via etenderwales, ITT_97748.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 December 2022
- Completed: Award published19 December 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Enhanced Connectivity and Assistive Technology in Social Care Homes.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
Related topics
Topics related to Enhanced Connectivity and Assistive Technology in Social Care Homes, ranked by notice volume.
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newport City Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 159£806.2m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 114£370.5m
- 102£323.4m
- 95£637.2m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
