DN648732 Stop Smoking and Nicotine Free Community Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Solutions 4 Health Ltd
- Value
- GBP 119,700
- Duration
- 6 months
- Published
- 20 December 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The current Stop Smoking and Nicotine Free Community Service contract is held by Solutions4Health. The contract expires on 31st March 2023 with no further options for extension available. Currently Public Health has a tender for a new 5 year +2year Stop Smoking and Nicotine Free Community Service contract out for tender. A Key Decision Notice has been submitted for inclusion on the agenda of Cabinet at its meeting scheduled for 24th March 2023. Further to the meeting there will be a 4 day call in period, notice of intention to award (Letters and feedback to bidders) and a 10 day stand still period meaning that the earliest date of contract award will be 12th April 2023. If Solutions4Health were to be unsuccessful in winning the new contract the successful bidder would require a period of mobilisation through to 30th June 2023 (to address staff TUPE issues, data transfer and infrastructure set up). In these circumstances Solutions4Health would therefore be required to ensure full continuity of smoking cessation support to existing clients over the mobilisation period and to support the transition of all business functions related to service provision to the successful bidder. If Solutions4Health were to bid and be successful in winning the new contract an exemption to provide services from 1st April 2023 to midnight 11th April 2023 will be required. Solutions4Health have confirmed their intention to support Liverpool City Council in the eventuality of either scenario and have provided quotes (attached) accordingly.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 December 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DN648732 Stop Smoking and Nicotine Free Community Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
