Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of Manned Security Guard Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,874,392
Topic
Public security services
Published
23 December 2022

Tender description

This Contract is for the Provision of Manned Security Guard Services in three named and proposed Durham County Council establishments. This Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council only. The Council's requirements have been split into the following Lot(s): •Lot 1 - Aycliffe Young People's Centre •Lot 2 - Durham County Council Depots •Lot 3 - NETPark Lot 1: Aycliffe Young People's Centre The Council requires a Security Provider to provide manned security guard services and CCTV monitoring at Aycliffe Young People's Centre 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Lot 2: Durham County Council Depots The Council requires a Security Provider to provider manned security guard services across four Durham County Council Depots; Chilton Depot, Hackworth Depot, Meadowfield Depot and Morrison Busty Depot. The services required and working hours differ between each of the depot sites. Lot 3: NETPark The Council requires a Security Provider to provide manned security guard services at NETPark situated within the Plexus 2 Reception Area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75241000 · Public security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Manned Security Guard Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Manned Security Guard Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.