BCC-Fire Assessment Portal
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Published
- 21 December 2022
- Submission
- 4 January 2023
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Develop a document repository for the storage of all relevant fire safety information that is structured and searchable with role based access, and a portal to allow for the relevant external stakeholders to access such information again using a role based access. Latest start date Monday 23 January 2023 Budget Range £50k - £150k Why the Work is Being Done Following the 2017 Grenfell tower fire, Central Government identified the need for better accessibility of fire safety information for larger residential buildings. Following consultation, they are implementing a new set of requirements for major landlords to keep certain information on all buildings they manage. This information, or parts thereof, need to be accessible to various groups including the fire department, residents, and BCC teams. Problem to Be Solved Forms and documents detailing Fire Risk assessments, building cladding information, inspections, plans, fire extinguisher locations etc. need to be held in a central repository. The documents need to be accessible by BCC staff, Birmingham Residents, the Fire service and other stakeholders. Who Are the Users Users will be BCC staff, Fire Service and residents. They will need to be able to search for a particular block and have access to all the fire safety information relating to that block. In addition the repository would be required to show when a document has expired and notify a group of users that the document is or has expired. Work Already Done BCC is using Civica DM360 as a document management solution. Civica have said that they could develop a portal to handle this work but have not responded fully to the requirements and engagement is proving difficult. BCC are also exploring whether Netcall can be used to develop an in-house solution, however building a portal to interact with Civica may prove problematic. Existing Team None Current Phase Not started Skills & Experience • Development and implementation of Document management systems and portal solutions. • Technical agile delivery experience in end to end design, development, test and deployment • Experience of successfully building secure web applications that collect/manage personal and/or sensitive information with appropriate controls Nice to Haves Experience of interfacing with with Civica DM360 and/or Sharepoint for ingestion/load of documents /data Work Location N/A Working Arrangments Supplier will be expected to provide regular progress updates and liaise as appropriate with internal and external stakeholders throughout the projects they are undertaking. They will be expected to work openly and collaboratively on digital channels (e.g. slack, MS Teams, Office365 etc). They will be expected to attend key project meetings, virtually or at BCC offices, and be involved in catch-up calls. Security Clearance None, but standard business confidentiality and non-disclaimers will be required especially if the Supplier would want to use the any Environment with live Council Data Additional T&Cs Right to cancel or vary the competition:- Birmingham City Council reserves the right: To amend, clarify, add to or withdraw all or any part of the Invitation to Tender at any time during the tender process To vary any timetable or deadlines set out in the Invitation to Tender; Not to conclude a contract for some or all of the services for which tenders are invited; and To cancel all or part of the tender process at any stage at any time. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Experience implementing document management systems • Experience developing portal for external stakeholders to access information with DM system Cultural Fit Criteria • Share knowledge and experience with other team members and commitment to building Council employees’ capability and skills • Have the flexibility to source resources and specialist skills from within your organisations within tight timescales to meet programme milestones • Work collaboratively as part of a multi-disciplinary team •Have the ability to effectively engage with staff and stakeholders at all levels to progress outcomes • Have the ability to challenge and question existing behaviour or perspectives while maintaining good working relationship • Evidence of working within a Local Authority Culture • Have the ability to work remotely and in an Agile manner Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method • Case study • Reference • Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 20% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is the budget incl /excl VAT? The budget does not include VAT 2. Is the supplier expected to host and support the service, and if so what is the expected contract length? Does the budget need to include hosting and support costs for the initial contract period? Yes, the supplier is expected to host and support the solution which will be included in the costs. The maximum initial contract length allowed on the DOS framework of 24 months applies. 3. With the deadline for asking questions being 28th December with answers being published by the 3rd of January, do you consider it reasonable for the closing date for applications to be the 4th of January? If so, what is driving the Authority to seek a 24hr response by bidders from receipt of your answers? This requirement was published via the Digital Marketplace platform and as such, the timings are set and cannot be changed by the authority. BCC are however endeavouring to answer all supplier questions ahead of the January 3rd deadline. 4. How many users are estimated to require access? It is estimated that there will be 10 internal users from BCC housing and maintenance teams, with access for other council staff, fire service and the general public to be around 400. 5. What is the estimated number of documents the DMS will handle? It is estimated that daily inspections on 211 high rise buildings will add 45MB to the DMS. There are potentially 23 documents per building to maintain with varying frequencies. e.g. Daily, monthly, quarterly, annual inspection reports. 6. What level of security is required on the DMS? The solution must be accessed in a secure manner, using SSL encryption over https. Varying access levels will be required for different user groups, from Building Safety Managers who will have full access, to tenants and the general public who will have access to see only basic building information (not requiring a login). 7. What is the expected completion date for the development of the portal and implementation of the DMS? The solution is expected to be in place as soon as practicable during Q1 of 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 January 2023
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to BCC-Fire Assessment Portal, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
