Targeted Therapeutic Services for Vulnerable Young People in Carlisle
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 84,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 12 December 2022
- Submission
- 4 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cumbria County Council is procuring Targeted Therapeutic Services for Vulnerable Young People in Carlisle. The services will be provided to young people aged 13 to 19 years old (and up to 25 for care leavers and those with disabilities or learning difficulties) who are referred by the council, its commissioned providers and CAMHS. They will receive support and therapeutic services to address their needs, support their reintegration into mainstream provision, enhance their life chances and prevent further social exclusion. Please refer to the service specification for further details. Please register on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk) to access all tender documents. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the RFQ / ITT. Cumbria is currently undergoing a Local Government Reorganisation and from 1st April 2023, Cumbria County Council and the six district councils will cease to exist and will be replaced by two new unitary councils - Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council. This service is being procured by Cumbria County Council and Cumbria County Council will enter into the contract with the successful provider. On 1st April 2023, the contract will transfer automatically by an operation of law to Cumberland Council. In the service specification, "council" means Cumberland Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 January 2023
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Targeted Therapeutic Services for Vulnerable Young People in Carlisle.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Targeted Therapeutic Services for Vulnerable Young People in Carlisle, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
