Supply of Vehicle Purchase Y22024
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 14 December 2022
- Submission
- 24 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Framework Agreement will be split into 7 (seven) LOTs and all LOTs have the option to supply pre-registered and ex-demo vehicles when specified by the Customer. All supplied vehicles can be petrol, diesel, hybrid, electric, LPG, hydrogen or biofuel based.\r \r Any vehicle purchased through any LOT on this Framework Agreement may be Modified as required. If a vehicle requires a Conversion service LOT 7 should be used.\r \r LOT 1 - Passenger Cars\r This LOT is for the supply of passenger cars, it covers but is not limited to the supply of all types and body styles including MPV's and 4x4's.\r \r LOT 2 - Motorcycles, Scooters and Quad Bikes\r This LOT is for the supply of motorcycles, scooters and quad bikes, it covers but is not limited to the supply of 4x4 variants, all-terrain vehicles, motorcycles, scooters and quad bikes.\r \r LOT 3 - Light to Medium Commercial Vehicles (up to 7.5 tonnes)\r This LOT is for the supply of light to medium commercial vehicles up to 7.5 tonnes, it covers but is not limited to the supply of car derived vans, 4x4's variants, refuse vehicles, road sweepers and minibuses. This LOT also covers vehicles with Conversions including but not limited to; library vehicles, tippers, refuse vehicles, minibuses and any other body type.\r \r LOT 4 - Heavy Commercial Vehicles (over 7.5 tonnes up to 12.5 tonnes)\r This LOT is for the supply of heavy commercial vehicles over 7.5 tonnes and up to 12.5 tonnes, it covers but is not limited to the supply of car derived vans, 4x4's variants, refuse vehicles, road sweepers and minibuses. This LOT also covers vehicles with Conversions including but not limited to; library vehicles, blue light vehicles, jetters, tippers, cranes, refuse vehicles, minibuses and any other body type.\r \r LOT 5 - Emergency Services Vehicles\r This LOT is for the supply of all types and body styles of emergency service vehicles including, but not limited to, passenger cars, MPV's, all-terrain vehicles and 4x4's, motorcycles, scooters and quad bikes.\r \r LOT 6 - Emergency Services Light to Medium Commercial Vehicles (up to 7.5 tonnes)\r This LOT is for the supply of light to medium commercial vehicles up to 7.5 tonnes, it covers but is not limited to the supply of car derived vans, 4x4's variants and minibuses. This LOT also covers vehicles with Conversions for any body type up to 7.5 tonnes.\r \r LOT 7 -Vehicle Conversion Services\r This LOT is for the supply of Conversion Services for vehicles. For the purpose of this Framework Agreement Conversion is defined as 'to convert a vehicle to be suitable for different operational purposes'. It covers, but is not limited to:\r • Fitting of all electrical equipment including emergency warning systems and ANPR/MDT cameras\r • Communication equipment such as antennae and radios\r • Dash control systems and switch panels Additional information: To gain access and complete the necessary documents please follow the instruction below Visit - WWW.Kentbusinessportal.org.uk Select - Opportunities Select Organisation - Commercial Services Select the opportunity appropriate to you from the list provided Express interest - you may need to register first Once successful expression is completed you can access and complete the requirements in two ways 1 - when you register you will receive a successful registration email, this also contains a link taking you direct to the opportunity 2 - when you log in to proactis go to my activities, select commercial services and you will be presented with the opportunity. Following the instruction from herein For further information please email csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk All public bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement of the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who may wish to access this Framework Agreement will be members, Affiliates and associates of the CBC Group, local government authorities, the police service, the fire service, the NHS and NHS trusts, housing associations, third sector organisations, academic centres (including Academies), free schools, publicly funded organisations and publicly owned private companies, operating within the geographic boundaries of the United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man. For additional information please see original FTS notice and/or the Invitation to Tender document
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2023
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Vehicle Purchase Y22024.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Vehicle Purchase Y22024, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
