Closed tender

Sheerness RoRo – Berth No.4 Upgrade

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Ro-ro terminal construction work
Published
12 December 2022
Submission
16 January 2023

Tender description

Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. The Port of Sheerness, is a growing deep-water complex positioned on the Isle of Sheppey in Kent at the confluence of the River Medway and River Thames To further strengthen the range of services offered, The Port of Sheerness Limited is now launching a competitive tender process for the award of a design and build of an upgraded Roll-on, Roll-off (RoRo) facility at the Port of Sheerness. Lot 1: The full scope of work is set out in the tender documentation, however the scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to :- • Design and build a new RoRo berth to replace the existing facility at Berths 4 & 5 • Demolition and disposal of existing dolphins and floating pontoon • Berthing / mooring dolphins with associated access walkways to accommodate the new design vessels • Modifications to the existing berthing / mooring dolphins (if applicable) to support the new vessel design • Floating platform to accommodate new design vessel quarter / axial stern ramp vessels • Approach bridge and bank seat • Re-use or construction of a new fixed approach bridge and bank seat • Existing linkspan to be incorporated within concept design • Associated piles and furniture • Safety and environmental protection and management • Site investigations, temporary works and site clearance as required

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 January 2023

About the buyer

Port of Sheerness Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45213342 · Ro-ro terminal construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Sheerness RoRo – Berth No.4 Upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Port of Sheerness Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.