PS22295 - Quantum Network Infrastructure Feasibility Study
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- British Telecommunications PLC
- Value
- GBP 56,223.1
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 14 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under Open Market competition Brief Description of Requirement The aim of this tender is to procure a report which provides high-quality evidence to the UK government on the feasibility of implementing a pilot quantum network which incorporates the following: - A new, permanent fibre network connecting around 6 nodes across the UK, that is fully operational and can be used for both research and product testing/demonstration to support commercialisation; and - An in-orbit micro satellite mission with new fixed and mobile ground stations, enabling the satellite to link to the UK fibre network to nodes across the globe, whilst also leveraging existing quantum satellite work. This satellite component is required to overcome the limitations of fibre communications and enable very long-distance communications.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2022
- Completed: Award published14 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 March 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22295 - Quantum Network Infrastructure Feasibility Study.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS22295 - Quantum Network Infrastructure Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 698£16.6bn
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
