Awarded contract

Provision of special fire appliances c/w HRET and Piercing Tool

Details

Value
GBP 1,600,000
Duration
13 years
Topic
Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
Published
13 December 2022

Tender description

Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service (LFRS ("the Contracting Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service requires Special Fire Appliance Vehicles, 18 tonnes 4x2 GVW, complete with HRET and piercing tool. The vehicle must be robust, responsive, intuitive to drive and manoeuvrable. The Appliances shall meet the requirements of Framework Agreement DS339-20 UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Response Vehicles, comply with all current UK Acts and Regulations and with British Standards EN 1846-1:2011, BS EN 1846-2:2009+A1:2013 and BS EN 1846 - 3 2002+A1:2008 and EN1777.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 December 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2035in 9 years

About the buyer

Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of special fire appliances c/w HRET and Piercing Tool.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.