Awarded contract

Provision of Scanners with Support and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 576,365.56
Topic
Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
Published
14 December 2022

Tender description

This procurement is to provide a scanning solution with support and maintenance to replace the Agency's existing scanning equipment. Lot 1: The Department for Transport (DfT) is looking for proposals for the Provision of high-volume Scanning Equipment with Support and Maintenance required to assist in ensuring the fast and efficient scanning of documents in preparation for processing. The contract will be for the purchase of two sets of scanning equipment along with the associated support and maintenance. Additionally, this procurement will require configuration and integration of the supplied hardware and software within the Agency's infrastructure. The support and maintenance element will be for a period of 3 years commencing on 27th March 2023 with the option to extend for a further two years (1 + 1 at the sole discretion of the DVLA).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 December 2022

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30100000 · Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Scanners with Support and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Scanners with Support and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.