Power to Sustainable Fuel Pilot Plant (4 lots)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- No tender award was made
- Value
- 2,095,000
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 16 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield's Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) is one of the largest and bestequipped national R&D centres in Europe for zero-carbon energy, hydrogen, bioenergy, and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS). We are looking to procure a sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) pilot plant based on Fischer-Tropsch technology. The SAF plant is required to produce 1.5+ L/h of sustainable aviation fuel to Jet A1 ASTM specification D1655 (with flash point of 38+°C and a freeze point maximum of -47°C). The plant shall utilise onsite CO2 (minimum as an industrial gas, but preferably CO2 captured onsite from bioenergy exhaust gases) and on-site generated green H2 as feedstocks. It shall also have the option to use biomass syngas from an onsite wood gasifier. This tender is made up of 4 distinct lots, comprising of 6 individual modules: Lot 1 (Module) #1 Gas clean-up and conditioning module #2 Reverse Water Gas Shift module #3 FT mixing skid Lot 2 #5 Hydrocracking and hydrogenation module Lot 3 #6 Distillation module Lot 4 #7 Site flare Additional information: All tender documents, correspondence & tender returns, must be obtained and submitted through the In-tend site as referred to above
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 December 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 December 2022
- Completed: Award published16 December 2022Current notice
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Power to Sustainable Fuel Pilot Plant (4 lots).
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Power to Sustainable Fuel Pilot Plant (4 lots), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
