Closed tender

OI/0078 - Field Electrical Power Supplies - Support (FEPS-S) - Notice of Abandonment

Details

Value
GBP 48,000,000
Topic
Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Published
16 December 2022
Submission
24 January 2023

Tender description

This is notification that the Authority has decided to abandon the OI/0078 FEPS-S Procurement, in accordance with Regulation 33 (9) of the Defence Security Public Contract Regulations 2011.  The reason for abandonment is that, following a review, the Authority is not satisfied that it has adequate record-keeping of notes relevant to the reasons for the scores/decisions awarded in respect of each bidder’s tender.  It is the intention of the Authority to re-procure the FEPS-S Contract and it will keep bidders and potential suppliers notified as to next steps via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Original Contracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/a6c91bc5-fd5b-4694-af0f-f1a29bc85ae0 Original Find a Tender Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035609-2022

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 January 2023

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
  • 50532300 · Repair and maintenance services of generators
  • 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to OI/0078 - Field Electrical Power Supplies - Support (FEPS-S) - Notice of Abandonment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.