Lines of Evidence and Developing Good Practices to Assess the Effectiveness of PFAS Remediation Technologies
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 12 December 2022
- Submission
- 13 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The need for viable treatment solutions to manage PFAS chemicals in groundwater is growing substantially due to increased public and media attention to PFAS as an emerging contaminant and is becoming more essential as regulations across the globe continue to evolve and strategies developed to manage PFAS chemicals in the UK. The PFAS Lines of Evidence and Developing Good Practice project to assess the effectiveness of PFAS remediation technologies will help close the evidence gap which is currently affecting regulation and environmental performance and support our decision making. Project work delivery forms part of our coordinated programme of work to develop our approach to managing the risk from PFAS chemicals. Final product and developed tools will produce outputs in a format that can provide internal and external guidance for both practitioners and our operational teams. Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached request for quotation pack and associated documents. Send your response to: petroula.mantzou@environment-agency.gov.uk no later than midday on Friday 23 December 2022. Please include "RFQ PFAS Lines of Evidence Approach" within the subject title.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2023
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lines of Evidence and Developing Good Practices to Assess the Effectiveness of PFAS Remediation Technologies.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
