Invitation to tender: building capability for horizon scanning and foresight in the National Engineering Policy Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 49,500
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 15 December 2022
- Submission
- 10 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Invitation to tender: building capability for horizon scanning and foresight in the National Engineering Policy Centre The purpose of this commission is to build the capability for horizon scanning and foresight in the National Engineering Policy Centre (NEPC) so that the work of the NEPC remains ahead of the policy agenda. The commissioned work has the following objectives: • Build the capability of the partnership to understand best practice and appropriate methodologies for using foresight and horizon scanning in informing policy decisions • Build the capability of the partnership to understand how to mobilise its engineering expertise in horizon scanning and foresight. • Build the capability of the partnership to understand how to access and use other expertise and insights that would be pertinent to use in horizon scanning and foresight. • Build the capability of the partnership to deploy best practices, engineering and other expertise appropriately in its policy advisory work and to be ahead of the policy agenda. Key dates - Submission deadline: 1pm on 10 January 2023 - Please send submissions to: nepc@raeng.org.uk - Interviews: Week 16 January 2023 - Work commences: Week 23 January 2023
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2023
About the buyer
Royal Academy of Engineering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender: building capability for horizon scanning and foresight in the National Engineering Policy Centre.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Academy of Engineering.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
