Essex Integrated Sexual Health Service
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Provide
- Value
- GBP 108,967,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 December 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Good sexual health enables healthy relationships, planned pregnancies, and prevention of disease. It is important to all individuals throughout their life course and contributes to maintaining and improving population health. Most of the adult population of England are sexually active and access to high quality sexual health services improves the health and wellbeing of both individuals and populations. The Government has set out its ambitions for improving sexual health in its publication, A Framework for Sexual Health Improvement in England (2013). An updated version of this framework is expected in summer 2022. Sexual ill health is not equally distributed within the population. Strong links exist between deprivation and sexually transmitted infections (STIs), teenage conceptions, and abortions, with the highest burden borne by women, men who have sex with men (MSM), teenagers, young adults and black and minority ethnic (BME) groups. Similarly, Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection in the UK disproportionately affects MSM and Black Africans. Some groups at higher risk of poor sexual health face stigma and discrimination, which can influence their decisions and ability to access services. Essex County Council (ECC) has commissioned an integrated sexual health service, providing easy access to services through open access ‘one stop’ clinics where most sexual health and contraceptive needs can be met at one site, usually by one health professional, in services with extended opening hours and in accessible locations. Lot 1: It was agreed to undertake a competitive procurement exercise using a single-stage tender process, with bids to be evaluated on 70% quality, of which 10% will be allocated to social value, and 30% price with agreement of the detailed evaluation criteria The value given in the contract notice for the seven year contract period must not exceed £65,317,000. The value given in the contract notices includes the three year extension option which on the assumption of the same incremental rise applied in other years would equate to £30,587,000. This is subject to approval and assumptions may change. In addition the value in the contract notice includes scope to allow for additional services in the case of un-foreseen circumstances up to a maximum of £13,063,000, the actual value for further scope will be 20% of the winning bid's value over 7 years. A contract variation under the terms of the contract would be required and subject to approval and funds being available. Therefore the contract notice total amount = Contract Value-£65,317,000 add Three year extension- £30,587,000 add Additional scope- £13,063,000 (subject to change based on winning bidders value= £108,967,000
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2022
- Completed: Award published16 December 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Essex Integrated Sexual Health Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
