Awarded contract

Bedding Plants for Planters and Hanging Baskets

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Bedding plants
Published
15 December 2022

Tender description

Supply and delivery of Bedding Plants for Planters and Hanging Baskets. The awarded supplier will be required to grow a variety of bedding plants as specified by the council on a bi-annual basis (Summer, Winter / Spring). Glasgow City Council is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the production, supply and delivery of varied plant material for its bedding displays, planters and hanging baskets. The volume of plants will be approximately 80,000 (plus) per annum. The requirements will include;- - Double Tier Planters - Spring and Summer Baskets - Spring Bedding Plants - Summer Bedding Plants All planters and baskets to be planted up will be supplied by the council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03451100 · Bedding plants

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.