UK SBS - PS21231 - Space Transportation System Economics Development Study Launch Vehicle Cost Modelling
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UK LAUNCH SERVICES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 24,996
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 4 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive quote exercise. Brief Description of Requirement Focusing on CEM's that are to be used on early-stage LV design activities (e.g. Phase 0-A) and for LV architectures that are capable of delivering up to 8000 kg to LEO, the supplier shall perform the following: 1. Critically review the existing CEMs currently used in industry and/or with the potential to be adapted to assess modern small/medium LV life-cycle costs as well as their cost-based price per flight. The review should highlight their applicability to the different stages of vehicle design maturity, outline analysis method gaps and limitations and further discuss their sensitivities to major cost drivers. Regarding the cost drivers, at a minimum the study should consider sensitivities to: launch vehicle architecture, development testing, manufacturing base, learning curve, launch site operations, and inflation. 2. Perform a trade of the identified LV life-cycle cost approaches and select the most promising options to take forward for application on small/medium LVs. 3. Develop either a prototype cost software program or a detailed cost modelling approach. These should detail extensions and/or modifications to existing CEMs based on the most promising options identified in Task 2. An emphasis should be placed on addressing the competencies laid out in the Cost modelling considerations section.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2021
- Completed: Award published4 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS - PS21231 - Space Transportation System Economics Development Study Launch Vehicle Cost Modelling.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS - PS21231 - Space Transportation System Economics Development Study Launch Vehicle Cost Modelling, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
