Awarded contract

The Provision on an Integrated Homeless Service- Sefton Council

Details

Value
GBP 4,875,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 February 2022

Tender description

The new commissioning arrangements are to bring all the below elements under a single Lot, which allows Providers to come together to deliver an integrated service from rough sleeping to tenancy. The combined value of this Lot is £927,824 per year. 4 Main Elements: • Rough Sleeper Prevention Service • Supported Temporary Accommodation Service • Navigator Support Service • Floating Support Service Providers will be asked how they will deliver an integrated service, which looks to address and prevent homelessness. Commissioning Arrangements This commissioning exercise aims to provide more flexible and far reaching contracts. Key features of the new contracts include: • 5yr contracts with the option to extend a further 5 x 12-month periods (this can be 12 months at a time or any number over combinations up to the total of 5 years. • Outcome based specifications offer providers more flexibility • Engaging with the Mainstay Gateway system is conditional • "break clauses" and "Variation Options" for use in the event the Council's funding priorities change to a degree where the contract needs to be varied or terminated

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

247 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision on an Integrated Homeless Service- Sefton Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision on an Integrated Homeless Service- Sefton Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.