Closed tender

Supply of concrete blocks

Details

Value
GBP 8,000
Topic
Blocks
Published
31 January 2022
Submission
11 February 2022

Tender description

The St. Matthew's Enterprise Project is a Community Led Local Development project, funded in part from the European Regional Development Fund. CLLD activity is funded through European Structural and Investment Funds. Giroscope Limited acquired the freehold of the former St Matthew's Church in 2018. Our Community Led Local Development project will bring the building back into use as a community enterprise hub providing both offices and work spaces, and other areas for community use. This invitation to quote is for the supply of the follow: • 3900 solid (Group 1) Insulite or Dense Concrete blocks of nominal dimensions 440mm x 100mm x 215mm with a compressive strength of 7.3 N/mm² or above. Giroscope are currently preparing for the installation of a suspended block and beam floor to the nave and aisles of the the former St Matthews Church, Hull. 3900 blocks are required for the construction of the floor. Please read the attached document for further information and provide a written quote to Martin Newman at CLLD@giroscope.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 February 2022

About the buyer

GIROSCOPE LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44111600 · Blocks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of concrete blocks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to GIROSCOPE LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.