SOFT MARKET TESTING Rutland County Council Leisure Centre Management Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Sports facilities operation services
- Published
- 3 February 2022
- Submission
- 4 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
THIS IS NOT AN INVITATION TO TENDER. THIS DOES NOT COMMIT THE COUNCIL TO A PROCUREMENT PROCESS OR CONTRACT FOR THIS REQUIREMENT Please note all information provided is indicative and for information purposes only. Rutland County Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from the leisure industry. The scope of this requirement will consist of the management of the community element of a dual use community and college dry leisure centre, with 60 station fitness suite, 8 court sports hall, studios, outdoor playing pitches and all associated facilities including changing rooms, reception, booking etc. All costs are to be met by revenue generated by the contract. The Council is especially keen to explore: • Contract options and delivery models, working with the co-located College (the landlord) • Incentivisation of the delivery • The implications of the government's drive for social value and carbon neutral operation • Ensuring the contract is revenue generating / nil cost to the Council and College The Council's intention is to undertake a compliant procurement exercise and advertise through "Find a Tender", for a Leisure Centre Management contract. The operational service delivery elements are expected to commence on 01 April 2023. Responses should be submitted via ProContract www.eastmidstenders.org (http://www.eastmidstenders.org) by 12:00noon on 04/03/2022. Clarification questions must be submitted via ProContract www.eastmidstenders.org. (http://www.eastmidstenders.org) by 12:00noon on 18/02/2022. Please note that participation (or lack of) will not (dis)advantage any potential bidder for future tender opportunities.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published3 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SOFT MARKET TESTING Rutland County Council Leisure Centre Management Contract.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
