SAS13 WP34 Scaffolding - Viewing Platform and Blockade attendance
Details
- Buyer
- BiP SOlutions
- Value
- GBP 10,500
- Topic
- Scaffolding
- Published
- 2 February 2022
- Submission
- 8 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Scaffolding specialist to design, install and maintain a viewing platform tower for use during a month long blockade. Scaffolding operatives required on call-off as required during month long blockade (days, nights and weekends) - supplier must be based local to Birmingham. Tenderers will be issued a formal invitation to tender (ITT) with a pricing and submission document to complete. The submission will included a balanced scorecard requesting answers to questions (along with evidence) to be submitted for review and scoring. The highest scoring tenderers will be considered preferred tenderer for the works. Skanska have been employed by Network Rail (NR) to replace the existing SAS 13 bridge to increase lateral clearance below the structure to enable the construction of HS2's new depot access lines and access to the new HS2 depot via road. The existing bridge forms the rail intersection between the Stechford to Aston (SAS) line and the Birmingham to Derby Line (DBP3). The new bridge will be a 92m single spanning structure. Skanska's appointment by Network Rail includes the design and demolition of the existing bridge and installation of the new structure.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2022
About the buyer
BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44212317 · Scaffolding structures
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
- 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SAS13 WP34 Scaffolding - Viewing Platform and Blockade attendance.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Scaffolding Work
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Scaffolding Work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BiP SOlutions.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
