Closed tender

P0895 - Birmingham and Solihull Youth Promise Plus (YPP) Project

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
4 February 2022
Submission
7 March 2022

Tender description

Birmingham and Solihull Youth Promise Plus project (YPP) is an education, employment and training project for young people aged 15-29. To be eligible for the project the young person must be NEET - not in education, employment or training. The aim of the project is to support young people into positive engagement in education, employment or training. As part of the YPP Birmingham City Council is now commissioning a supplier or suppliers for the provision of specialist services in two lots; • Lot 1: Specialist employment, education and training provision for young people with significant barriers • Lot 2: Specialist wrap around service for young people with mental health support needs The contracts are scheduled to commence 1 June 2022 and complete on 31 December 2023. Any provider wishing to bid for both Lots will be required to submit a separate response for each lot. The successful providers will be selected through the assessment of a series of contract specific questions. Providers whose responses to the written Quality section meet the threshold of 60% of the available written quality marks will be invited to an interview/presentation by the evaluation panel following the first assessment of the tender information. The assessment criteria are available in the Invitation to Tender information. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. Please note TUPE may apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendices - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 7th March 2022 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Youth Promise Plus is a Birmingham and Solihull Employment Pathway Project supported by the European Social Fund and Youth Employment Initiative Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : EU Funding Description European Social Fund and Youth Employment Initiative Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 March 2022

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80310000 · Youth education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

159 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0895 - Birmingham and Solihull Youth Promise Plus (YPP) Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0895 - Birmingham and Solihull Youth Promise Plus (YPP) Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.