Ophthalmology Services NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissionig Group
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 February 2022
- Submission
- 28 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The NHS Long Term Plan clarifies the direction of travel for health and care over the next ten years, including the importance of transforming outpatient services, and Eyecare Planning Implementation Guidance 21-22 set out expectations around recovery and transformation of eye care services. A Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin programme of ophthalmology transformation will bring together recommendations from NHSEI Ophthalmology Elective Care Handbook, NHSEI Eyecare Restoration roadmap and Eyecare Planning Implementation Guidance including better use of technology, risk stratification, shared PTL, optimising the role of optometrists as first contact practitioners and implementing end-to-end integrated pathways. A combined approach will ensure alignment of ophthalmology transformation, redesign and improvement with recovery of extensive waiting times for services; whilst complementing the broader programme of Outpatients and Elective Care transformation. The CCG's vision for this programme, due to launch February 2022, is to provide timely, safe, effective and sustainable integrated eye care services at the right time, in the right location by the right person with excellent patient experience through a thorough review and redesign of integrated end to end eye care pathways, processes and ways of working. The objectives of the programme are to: - Reduce Face to Face Ophthalmology outpatient appointments; - Reduce overdue follow ups; - Reduce appointment DNA's; - Increase the use of one-stop clinics; - Increase the use of Nurse led/AHP clinics; - Increase the uptake of advice & guidance (and that result in prevented physical appointments); - Introduce patient initiated follow up where clinically appropriate; - Increase the uptake of remote and virtual monitoring; - Support the recovery of backlog post COVID and in time to full recovery and sustainable improved performance; - Improve access to support for people diagnosed with sight loss; - Achieve optimum and consistent patient safety; - Improve experience and outcomes of eye care and eye health for the people of Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin; - Improve experience for staff working in eye care services. The CCG is issuing this PIN Notice in order to engage with the wider market to help inform and shape this review and redesign elements of this transformation programme, and this will inform any future procurement actions the Commissioner may be required to undertake. The potential contract period and value are not currently available at this stage as this PIN is purely to assist with the re-design of Ophthalmology pathways and processes within the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Health Care System through a series of engagement workshops. Interested Providers who wish to participate in the review and redesign of eye care engagement workshops should provide their details within the questionnaire on the Bravo eTendering System ref: pqq_501. Additional information: Please note this is not a call for competition and a means of engaging on the future requirements for Ophthalmology Services. If a procurement opportunity comes out from the engagement exercise and the redesign of pathways, this will be separately advertised. Providers would be required to register and bid for this separately, and it should not be taken that attendance at any market engagement exercise is a guarantee of invitation to tender being issued to anybody direct. Midlands and Lancashire CSU are issuing this PIN Notice as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom those which express interest shall engage with. This exercise will be conducted on the Midlands and Lancashire CSU portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (i) Candidates should register on the portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge). If your organisation has registered previously, you do not need to reregister; (ii) Once registered, candidates must submit your reply on the website and by email by the deadline stated. For technical support in submitting your expression of interest contact the Bravo Solution Helpdesk on +448003684850 or E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk. Light Touch Regime' services: This procurement is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime Services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the regulations ('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. As the CCG is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published4 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ophthalmology Services NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissionig Group.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Ophthalmology Services NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissionig Group, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 742£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 88£153.2m
- 80£504.9m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
