Awarded contract

NHS Rotherham Clinical Commissioning Group : Rotherham Safe Space Service

Details

Buyer
NHS Rotherham CCG
Supplier(s)
Touchstone
Value
GBP 293,124
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
3 February 2022

Tender description

In September 2020 NHS England published the advancing-mental-health-equalities-strategy which reiterates that : • Different groups access services differently, with underrepresentation in some services and overrepresentation in others. This is an inequality in access. • Different groups report having different levels of satisfaction with the healthcare they receive. This is an inequality in experience. • Different groups receiving the same treatment also have different recovery outcomes. This is an inequality in outcomes. Local The Rotherham Place Plan Reset: Assessment of Priorities (June 2021) has identified the following key priority: MH/LD20: Develop at least one alternative crisis service to hospital admission. Lot 1: The following local outcomes have been identified in relation to this Service: • Reduced risk of deteriorating wellness. • Reconnection to neighbourhood support, peers, friends. • Reduced social isolation. • Increase access to mental health support for underserved groups. • Build trust, self-worth, and a practical recovery pathway. • Facilitate and capture patient voice to drive service improvement. • Supporting communities to enhance skills and knowledge to identify deteriorating mental health Additional information: The available budget not to be exceeded is for the initial 14 months: In 2021/22 funding available to establish the model £25,000 – please note this is not recurrent funding. In 2022/23 funding available is £134,062 for staffing and delivery of the model. For 23/24 only available if option to extend is taken is £134,062. The value given in this notice is for a 26 month contract duration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Rotherham CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Rotherham Clinical Commissioning Group : Rotherham Safe Space Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.