Awarded contract

NHS Elective Treatment and Diagnostic Services (NHS Southampton Elective Treatment Centre)

Details

Buyer
NHS Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 186,032,158
Topic
Health services
Published
1 February 2022

Tender description

This is NOT a new contract award , this notice is being issued in order for a PCR Regulation 72 Modification Notice to be placed due to issues with Contracts Finder archived notices. The Contract was advertised on 31st July 2014 following a full open and transparent tender process advertised on Contracts Finder. Crown Commercial Services archives have registered the original notice under reference 1495554 titled 'Advertisement for the provision of NHS Elective Treatment and Diagnostic Services for South Hampshire and the Isle of Wight'. The Contract was awarded for 5 Years plus optional extension of 24 month commencing on 28th October 2015 and ends on 27th October 2022. Please note the Awarding Contracting Authority at the time was NHS Southampton City CCG, the new legal entity for the CCG is Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG. The Contract was awarded to Care UK Clinical Services Ltd who now operate as Practice Plus Group, Hospital Southampton,following the completion of the full tender process. The service provides routine and urgent elective inpatient and outpatient care for adults and children 16 years and over in the following specialties: • Orthopaedics including: o Lower limb: Hip, Knee, Ankles and Foot o Upper limb: Shoulder, elbow, wrists and hand. o Excludes spinal surgery • General Surgery • Urology including cystoscopy • Ear Nose and Throat • Gynaecology: Excludes pre-natal, early pregnancy. • Ophthalmology • Anaesthetics, including Pain Management Interventions • Diagnostic Radiology • Diagnostic Endoscopy • Pathology; routine samples • Post-operative in-patient therapies; Physiotherapy, Speech and Language, and Occupational Therapy (internal consultant referral only) • Oral Surgery NHS England Only This service is commissioned to ensure sufficient and high quality local elective secondary care capacity for adults and children 16 years and over, including outpatients, diagnostics, elective inpatient and post-operative services. The catchment includes the populations of Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG, and associates to this contract, plus the wider Wessex catchment for referral for Oral Surgery. The service should provide high quality and cost effective services to ensure that all patients are treated appropriately in line with adopted NICE clinical guidelines and mandatory technical appraisals, including local Individual Funding Request Policy Guidelines, clinical thresholds and referral criteria. Services should achieve all local and national waiting time targets and other key national and local key quality and performance targets. The service provides a 24- hour, 7 day inpatient facility to safe standards. It offers day time, evening and Saturday appointments with some weekend diagnostic and operating sessions for those who find it difficult to attend during working hours. Please note the Contract value is for the full maximum potential contract period of 7 years which includes extensions. Lot 1: This Modification Notice is being published to notify the extension of the contract for the NHS Southampton Elective Treatment Centre for 24 months, under Reg 72(1)(c) Public Contract Regulation 2015, due to circumstances which a diligent Contracting Authority could not have foreseen. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. Following the Modification Notice, the NHS Southampton Elective Treatment Centre will continue to provide routine and urgent elective inpatient and outpatient care for adults and children 16 years and over in the following specialties: • Orthopaedics including: o Lower limb: Hip, Knee, Ankles and Foot o Upper limb: Shoulder, elbow, wrists and hand. o Excludes spinal surgery • General Surgery • Urology including cystoscopy • Ear Nose and Throat • Gynaecology: Excludes pre-natal, early pregnancy. • Ophthalmology • Anaesthetics, including Pain Management Interventions • Diagnostic Radiology • Diagnostic Endoscopy • Pathology; routine samples • Post-operative in-patient therapies; Physiotherapy, Speech and Language, and Occupational Therapy (internal consultant referral only) • Oral Surgery NHS England Only. The service will provide routine and urgent elective inpatient and outpatient care for adults and children 16 years and over in the above specialties. The service will ensure sufficient and high quality local elective secondary care capacity for adults and children 16 years and over, including outpatients, diagnostics, elective inpatient and post-operative services. The catchment includes the populations of Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight CCG, and associates to this contract, plus the wider Wessex catchment for referral for Oral Surgery. The service will provide high quality and cost effective services to ensure that all patients are treated appropriately in line with adopted NICE clinical guidelines and mandatory technical appraisals, including local Individual Funding Request Policy Guidelines, clinical thresholds and referral criteria. Services should achieve all local and national waiting time targets and other key national and local key quality and performance targets. The expected outcomes are the same as outlined in Section II 'Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract' above. The service will provide a 24- hour, 7 day inpatient facility to safe standards. It will offer day time, evening and Saturday appointments with some weekend diagnostic and operating sessions for those who find it difficult to attend during working hours. Referral routes are the same as outlined in Section II 'Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract' above. The provider is a key partner in delivery of care in the local area and as such is expected to work in a collaborative and integrated fashion. This requires clinical collaboration with providers across the health system, adhering to locally-agreed pathways, as outlined in Section II 'Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract' above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2015
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Elective Treatment and Diagnostic Services (NHS Southampton Elective Treatment Centre).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Elective Treatment and Diagnostic Services (NHS Southampton Elective Treatment Centre), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.