Awarded contract

Inter-laboratory collaborative trial of real-time PCR method for the relative quantification of horse and pork DNA in raw and processed beef

Details

Supplier(s)
Fera Science Ltd
Value
GBP 94,854
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
1 February 2022

Tender description

Applicants were invited to submit tenders to plan a full-scale inter-laboratory collaborative trial on the methods that were developed under Defra project FA0171 on the quantitation of horse DNA in processed beef and pork DNA in raw and processed beef. The draft SOPs for the methods can be found on Bravo. The proposed collaborative studies should follow the principals of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) (IUPAC protocol on design, conduct and interpretation of collaborative studies)3 and the European Network of GMO laboratories (ENGL) (Definition of minimum performance requirements for analytical methods of GMO testing). Lot 1: Applicants were invited to submit tenders to plan a full-scale inter-laboratory collaborative trial on the methods that were developed under Defra project FA0171 on the quantitation of horse DNA in processed beef and pork DNA in raw and processed beef. The draft SOPs for the methods can be found on Bravo. The proposed collaborative studies should follow the principals of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) (IUPAC protocol on design, conduct and interpretation of collaborative studies)3 and the European Network of GMO laboratories (ENGL) (Definition of minimum performance requirements for analytical methods of GMO testing).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Inter-laboratory collaborative trial of real-time PCR method for the relative quantification of horse and pork DNA in raw and processed beef.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Inter-laboratory collaborative trial of real-time PCR method for the relative quantification of horse and pork DNA in raw and processed beef, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.