Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) 2022
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Value
- GBP 493,938
- Topic
- Children's holiday-camp services
- Published
- 4 February 2022
- Submission
- 22 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We have been successful in obtaining grant funding by the Department for Education (DfE) to roll out a local Healthy Activities and Food Programme for 2022; the purpose of the funding is to ensure that children and young people have access to food and activities over the school holiday periods where they are eligible for Free School Meals. Following receipt of funding, we have published an application opportunity for a range of organisations, activity providers, schools and community/voluntary sector organisations with relevant experience who will be able to offer free holiday provision including healthy food, enriching and physical activities to children and young people in Torbay during the following school holiday periods: Easter for a minimum of four days, for four hours per day Summer for a minimum of sixteen days, for four hours per day Christmas for a minimum of four days, for four hours per day The sessions over the school holiday periods will need to offer enriching activity (such as arts and crafts, educational activities etc.), a physical activity and a hot meal to children and young people in the 5-16 years age range. Please submit your responses back to the procurement team inbox: procurement.team@torbay.gov.uk Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the 'Opportunities' Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal, at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response, Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then register an interest in the opportunity and download the Documents for completion and submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2022
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55243000 · Children's holiday-camp services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) 2022.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) 2022, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
