Awarded contract

GP Services (GMS) for The Birchwood Surgery, Letchworth, Hertfordshire

Details

Buyer
NHS England, NHS East and North Hertfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 4,850,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
31 January 2022

Tender description

NHS East and North Hertfordshire CCG’s (the CCG) predecessor Primary Care Trust awarded a contract for primary GP services (GMS) for The Birchwood Surgery, Letchworth (the Contract). The Contract was awarded to the Partnership of Birchwood Surgery as comprised from time to time (Partnership) commencing 27 February 2004. Birchwood Surgery is a member of 12 Point Care Limited, a federation of GP Practices (Federation). The current partners are no longer willing to continue as contract holders and have agreed with directors of the Federation that the directors will become partners to provide senior management support and permit the existing partners to step down and continue as salaried GPs or retire. The CCG and Partnership then intend to novate the Contract to the Federation. The CCG considers that the novation of the Contract is permitted without needing a new procurement in accordance with Reg 72(1)(d) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the reasons set out in this notice. Lot 1: NHS East and North Hertfordshire CCG’s (‘the CCG’) predecessor Primary Care Trust awarded a contract for primary GP services (GMS) and other primary medical services for The Birchwood Surgery, Letchworth, Hertfordshire (‘the Contract’). The Contract was awarded to the Partnership of Birchwood Surgery as comprised from time to time (‘Partnership’) and commenced on 27 February 2004. Birchwood Surgery is a member of 12 Point Care Limited, a federation of GP Practices (‘Federation’). The current partners have advised the Commissioners that they are no longer willing to continue as contract holders and have issued a letter of intention to resign the Contract. In order to maintain continuity of the care currently being delivered to patients registered at The Birchwood Surgery, the Contract will be novated to the Federation. The Commissioners consider that the novation of the Contract to the Federation is permitted without needing a new procurement in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(d) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the reasons set out in this notice. NHS England/Improvement is the relevant counterparty to the Contract however the CCG possesses decision-making authority regarding the modification of the Contract pursuant to delegated arrangements and is able to agree to the novation on NHS England/Improvement’s behalf

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

226 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GP Services (GMS) for The Birchwood Surgery, Letchworth, Hertfordshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GP Services (GMS) for The Birchwood Surgery, Letchworth, Hertfordshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.