Awarded contract

Contract for The Collection/Sale of Mixed Paper/Card/Cardboard for Reprocessing

Details

Supplier(s)
Enava Limited
Value
0.02
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
1 February 2022

Tender description

Swansea Council is seeking to procure services for the collection/haulage and reprocessing for re-use/recycling, paper/card, and cardboard collected via the Council's kerbside recycling, bring site, Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC’s) and commercial collections/activities. Lot 1 - Bagged unsorted mixed paper/card and cardboard Lot 2 – De Bagged sorted mixed paper/card and cardboard Lot 3 - Old KLS cardboard Baled card/cardboard Lot 1: Lot 1 - Bagged unsorted mixed paper/card and cardboard LOT 1: Bagged Paper and Card The Council currently collects mixed paper/card/cardboard at the kerbside from around 111,000 properties. In 2017/18 a combined total of approximately 10,600 tonnes of mixed paper/card was collected. Single use plastic sacks are used as a collection medium. Residents requiring the collection of large pieces of cardboard (boxes etc.) are requested to fold the material and place alongside the bags for collection. In addition the Council also offers residents the opportunity to deposit paper/card at a number of HWRC’s and bring sites. Lot 2: LOT 2: Sorted Paper and Card De Bagged LOT 2: Sorted Paper and Card De bagged . The Council currently collects mixed paper/card/cardboard at the kerbside from around 111,000 properties. In 2017/18 a combined total of approximately 10,600 tonnes of mixed paper/card was collected. Single use plastic sacks are used as a collection medium. Residents requiring the collection of large pieces of cardboard (boxes etc.) are requested to fold the material and place alongside the bags for collection. The bags are collected using split bodied Refuse Collection Compaction Vehicles with no other materials permitted in the sack. In addition the Council also offers residents the opportunity to deposit paper/card at a number of HWRC’s and bring sites Lot 3: LOT 3 - Old KLS cardboard Baled card/cardboard LOT 3 Old KLS cardboard Baled card/cardboard The Council also collects cardboard via its commercial/HWRC collection operations. In 2017/18 a combined total of approximately 2,600 tonnes of cardboard was collected. This material is collected in a loose form and is offered baled (all baling costs to be met by the Council). Bales of cardboard/card are mill size (Approx.155cm x 106cm x 78 cm) and the average weight of a bale is between 600- 700 kg

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

City and County of Swansea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for The Collection/Sale of Mixed Paper/Card/Cardboard for Reprocessing.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.