Closed tender

Conservation Accredited Design Team - RIBA Stages 1-2

Details

Published
3 February 2022
Submission
21 February 2022

Tender description

<p><span style="font-weight: 400;">Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a suitable supplier for the provision of design and cost management consultancy services relating to the Ramsgate High Street Heritage Action Zone capital work-stream (RIBA Stages 1-2). The successful bidder will be required to deliver RIBA Stage 2 designs and costs for a maximum of 11 long-listed eligible properties, for restoration, repair and/or improvement to historic shop fronts and fascias. The design team will also need to carry out a prioritisation exercise of eligible properties and works items. All designs to be in line with Historic England eligibility requirements.</span></p> <p><span style="font-weight: 400;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span style="font-weight: 400;">The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 25th February 2022 for a duration of 8-weeks.</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><strong>Important Information:</strong><span style="font-weight: 400;"> All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.</span></p> <p><span style="font-weight: 400;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span style="font-weight: 400;">The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document.&nbsp;</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span style="font-weight: 400;">Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 10th February 2022.</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span style="font-weight: 400;">Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than Midday on 21st February 2022.</span></p> Keywords: High Street, Design, Architect, Heritage, Conservation, Quantity Surveyor

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 February 2022

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Conservation Accredited Design Team - RIBA Stages 1-2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.