Child and Adolescent Psychotherapist (CAPT) Training - Health Education England
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 19,200,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 3 February 2022
- Submission
- 17 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the provision of Doctorate in Child and Adolescent Psychotherapist (CAPT) Training. Health Education England is seeking to procure provider/s to support each Lot for educational provision of taught Child and Adolescent Psychotherapy (CAPT) Doctorate programmes to meet the needs for CAPT workforce to support delivery of the NHS Long Term Plan from 2023. The aim is to support the future sustainability and expansion of the NHS child and adolescent psychotherapist workforce, support the achievement of the NHS Long Term Plan ambitions, ensure transparency and achieve a nationally consistent approach. To support the delivery of the tuition and quality assurance of a three year clinical psychology taught clinical doctorate will support in equipping trainees to be caring, empathic and skilled child and adolescent psychotherapists, who offer services that are sensitive to children and young peoples' needs. Training should prepare practitioners to take account of children and young peoples' preferences and choices, and to offer the best service to young people who may be experiencing high levels of distress. This is an exciting opportunity to support Health Education England as this provision consists of the following regional lots where bidders can bid for more than one Lot; Lot 1: South East England Lot 2: South West England Lot 3: London Lot 4: Midlands Lot 5: East of England Lot 6: North West England Lot 7: North East England The maximum financial envelope for this procurement exercise is £19,200,000.00 Exclusive of Vat . The contract period will be for three (3) years with the option to extend for an additional two (2) years (1+1), subject to annual review and available budget. The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 17th March 2022 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the Atamis e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (Opportunities) Should Bidders have any queries, or are experiencing problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk on: Phone: 0800 9956035 or E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 March 2022
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Child and Adolescent Psychotherapist (CAPT) Training - Health Education England.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
