Expired contract

CEFAS22-04 RFQ Marine benthic macroinvertebrate analysis of Lyme Bay disposal

Details

Supplier(s)
APEM Ltd
Value
GBP 16,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Analysis services
Published
31 January 2022

Tender description

This request for quotation is for the processing of 30 sediment samples (10 stations with triplicate samples) to extract and identify all biota retained following sieving on a 1.0 mm capture mesh, as per the NMBAQC guidelines detailing extraction and identification protocols. In addition to this there is a requirement to ensure these data are audited as per the NMBAQC Own Samples protocol prior to submission to Cefas (Hall, 2019). http://www.nmbaqcs.org/media/1764/os686970_summary-report.pdf Enumeration, identification and biomassing to the lowest possible taxonomic level should be carried out following the NMBAQC Processing Requirement Protocol and Taxonomic Discrimination Protocol. Biomass (wet weight in grams to at least 4 d.p.) is required for all enumerable taxa. Balances must be serviced annually and a valid service certificate must be supplied with this tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS22-04 RFQ Marine benthic macroinvertebrate analysis of Lyme Bay disposal.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.