Awarded contract

Award of A9 Dualling: Tomatin Advance Works

Details

Value
GBP 1,499,785
Topic
Road construction works
Published
2 February 2022

Tender description

o facilitate the delivery of the A9 Dualling: Tomatin to Moy project, Transport Scotland intends to instruct a quotation for the construction of the Tomatin Advance Works using the A9 Dualling- Advance Works Framework Agreement - Lot 2. To create an electronic response go to the following link https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/supplier/postbox/ResponseWorkspace.aspx The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. To create an electronic response go to the following link https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/supplier/postbox/ResponseWorkspace.aspx The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. he works will include the reconfiguration of an existing simple priority junction; realignment of a 100m length access road to which the junction adjoins; realignment and widening of approximately 340m length of public road; 130m length of verge widening; construction of a new bus turning circle; demolition of an existing footbridge, design and construction of a new footbridge and associated approach ramps and supporting L-walls; demolition of an existing feature wall; construction of a new feature wall; construction of an illuminated footpath; construction of drainage features including ditches, swales and Sustainable Drainage Systems; traffic management; earthworks; accommodation works; service diversions; fencing; road restraint systems; landscaping, road marking and road traffic signs. The works are anticipated to start Autumn 2021 with an anticipated completion in Spring 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233120 · Road construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of A9 Dualling: Tomatin Advance Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.