Awarded contract

A939 New Gairnshiel Bridge

Details

Value
GBP 3,816,864
Topic
Bridge
Published
3 February 2022

Tender description

Construction of a new 36m single span composite weathering steel and concrete box girder bridge with masonry clad abutments and parapet, construction of a new 6m wide 415m long single carriageway road and construction of a new T-junction. Evaluated tender based on Quality Submission (60%) and Tender Price (40%)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212100 · Bridge
  • 44212110 · Bridge sections
  • 44212120 · Structures of bridges
  • 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45221114 · Construction work for iron bridges
  • 45221115 · Construction work for steel bridges
  • 45221119 · Bridge renewal construction work
  • 45233140 · Roadworks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A939 New Gairnshiel Bridge.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.