UKRI-2502 EPAC High Power Laser Mirror Substrate
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Specialist optical instruments
- Published
- 5 December 2022
- Submission
- 12 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate Instead of: Date 12 January 2023 Local time 11:00am Read: Date 17 January 2023 Local time 11:00am Place of text to be modified: Conditions for opening of tenders Instead of: Date 12 January 2023 Local time 11:00am Read: Date 17 January 2023 Local time 11:00am Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Proposals are sought by UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI's) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for the supply of High Power Laser Mirror Substrates for use as part of the EPAC Project. The tender documents describe the technical specification for tender reference UKRI-2502 to provide the substrates. All related documents should be read and understood in order to bid. The core requirement of the initial batch of substrates is estimated at £400,000 GBP to £500,000 GBP (excluding VAT). The options, that UKRI may choose to procure at a later date, of a 2nd and 3rd batch, makes the total potential spend via a contract to be up to £1.5M GBP (excluding VAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2023
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38636000 · Specialist optical instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-2502 EPAC High Power Laser Mirror Substrate, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
