Tender for Local Connectivity Services 2023 - 2026
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- Published
- 5 December 2022
- Submission
- 13 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is a unitary, metropolitan authority located in the West Midlands. SMBC is made of 6 towns (West Bromwich, Oldbury, Tipton, Wednesbury, Smethwick, Rowley Regis). SMBC employs over 4500 people and the offices of the council are carried out over 70 sites within the borough. The Borough Council of Sandwell (the Council) wishes to invite interested parties ("Tenderers") to participate in a Tender exercise to establish a single supplier for the provision of SMBC 21006 Local Connectivity Services to the Council ("the Invitation to Tender") Lot 1: Please refer to the ITT Documents Lot 1: Please refer to the ITT Documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2023
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
- 32521000 · Telecommunications cable
- 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
- 32572100 · Communications cable with multiple electrical conductors
- 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Local Connectivity Services 2023 - 2026.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
