Supply of electric submersible pump for a geothermal coaxial system
Details
- Buyer
- Eden Geothermal Ltd
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Topic
- Submersible pumps
- Published
- 9 December 2022
- Submission
- 5 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Supply of a suitable electric submersible pump to be installed within the top of a coaxial system that is due to be installed in the deep geothermal well EG-1 at the Eden Project. The pump will be attached to 3½" EUE tubing and installed at a depth of approximately 250-300 metres within 7" tubing and will be used to extract hot water from the tubing, which is open-ended and runs to a depth of ~3,800 metres. . The coaxial tubing is scheduled to be run in early February 2023 and we wish the pump to be installed simultaneously or as soon as possible thereafter, with the aim to commence production of hot water by spring 2023. . The successful contractor will supply and deliver the submersible pump as described in the specification in the tender documents, and will send an engineer to supervise installation and commissioning. . Please note tender documents are NOT available on this tendering portal but should be downloaded at https://www.edengeothermal.com/work/supply-of-an-electric-submersible-pump-for-a-coaxial-system/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2023
About the buyer
Eden Geothermal Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43134100 · Submersible pumps
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Eden Geothermal Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
