Review of the Technically Achievable Limits (TAL) for Biochemical Oxygen Demand and Ammonia
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,500
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 9 December 2022
- Submission
- 10 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Regulation of treated wastewater discharges by the water industry is underpinned by control of ammonia and BOD via limits in Environmental Permitting Regulations (EPR) Water Discharge Activity Permits. We have established an industry standard or technologically achievable limit (TAL) for these two parameters that we would not set a permit limit below. However, these TAL limits were established more than a decade ago and it is appropriate to review them at regular intervals. This project is to carry out these reviews. Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Request for Quotation and associated documents. Email your response to richard.bourne@environment-agency.gov.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 09:00 on January 3rd 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2023
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Review of the Technically Achievable Limits (TAL) for Biochemical Oxygen Demand and Ammonia.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Review of the Technically Achievable Limits (TAL) for Biochemical Oxygen Demand and Ammonia, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
