Awarded contract

PFAS Risk Screening Project Phase 4 – GIS Model Refinement and Application

Details

Value
GBP 542,149.38
Topic
Technical services
Published
9 December 2022

Tender description

This Contract is for the project titled GIS Model Refinement & Application. This project is one of six work packages under the overarching PFAS Risk Screening Project which is now entering Phase 4. The wider PFAS Risk Screening Project, aims to assess and tackle the risks arising from a group of “forever chemicals” which are contaminating soil, groundwater and surface waters and also pose a risk to human health. These chemicals are causing a global pollution problem. And the nature and scale of the problem in the UK is only now being fully realised. Lot 1: Previous phases of the project have led to the development of a high-level risk screening model. This multi-layered GIS model helps to identify potential problem zones across England using a multi-criteria analytical approach to evaluate risk. The model allocates scores based on respective weightings applied to key criteria – all designed around the source-pathway-receptor type strategy. Based on the outputs of the model, and our growing understanding of the nature and extent of the PFAS problem, under Phase 4 we intend to focus on specific facilities and zones of concern to both validate the model and target resource. The focus of this work package is GIS Model Refinement & Application. The overarching objective is to continue to build on the outputs of the preceding phases, to act on recommendations and to refine, enhance and update the GIS model. This will be achieved using internal and external datasets and information gained from wider research and related projects. This work package includes the continued hosting of the model on a Jacobs’ platform for the duration of this project, until a time when it can be transferred onto EA systems. The model has been designed to identify higher risk zones of PFAS impact across the Country. An added component to this work package is the evaluation of the outputs from the model with a focus on patterns and clusters of higher risk sites. To be followed by subsequent interpretation of the data highlighting any such zones of concern, endeavouring to present a hypothesis and obtain evidence for these findings and to recommend further actions to better understand the local nature and scale of the problem. Also, to provide a risk ranking on a regional basis to facilitate future regulatory focus under the appropriate regime.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71356000 · Technical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PFAS Risk Screening Project Phase 4 – GIS Model Refinement and Application.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PFAS Risk Screening Project Phase 4 – GIS Model Refinement and Application, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.